Winners 2018

Charity of the year

Winner: Birth Companions, London, Surrey, Peterborough, Derbyshire


2nd place -St Basil’s

3rd place -British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Contribution to midwifery education

Winner: Liz Gale, Mandy Stevenson, Yemi Onilude and Angeliki Bolou, University of Greenwich, linking with Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust


2nd place -Practice Development Team/South Central Ambulance Service, Royal Berkshire Hospital/South Central Ambulance

3rd place -Vikki Coleman, Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust

Innovation in practice

Winner: Deborah Livermore, St Georges University Hospitals NHS trust & Cass McNamara, Birthsparks Ltd


2nd place - Zoe Samuel, Saint Mary's Hospital Oxford Road

3rd place -Substance misuse team and Narcotics anonymous, Aberdeen Maternity Hospital

Midwife of the year

Winner: Memuna Sowe, Croydon Health Services NHS Trust

Sponsored by:


2nd place -Shahnaz Shahid, Aga Khan University School of Nursing & Midwifery

3rd place -Michelle Lynch, North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust

Midwife or peer supporter in improving breastfeeding

Winner: Justine White, Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Woolwich


2nd place -Helen Shanahan, Treliske Hospital Cornwall

3rd place -Marie Armitt, Tameside and Glossop Integrated NHS Foundation Trust

Midwifery leadership

Winner: Emma Gornall, Lancashire Teaching Hospitals


Jessica Read Regional Maternity Lead for London & Clare Capito Deputy Regional Maternity Lead for London, NHS England, Skipton House

Student midwife of the year

Winner: Lucy Bannister, Canterbury Christ Church University


2nd place -Charlene Cole, Coventry University

3rd place -Paula Cerrioni, Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust, Queen Elizabeth site.

Team of the year

Winner: The Hull and East Yorkshire Perinatal Mental Health Liaison Service, Department of Psychological Medicine, Clarendon Health Centre, Victoria House, Hull


2nd place-JIG-SO (multiagency team) ABM University Health Board

3rd place -Elaine Pirrie on behalf of Early Pregnancy Assessment Unit, Ayrshire Maternity Unit

Use of technology in midwifery

Winner: Rebecca Tranter, Basildon & Thurrock University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust


2nd place-Infant feeding team Ward 3 Dr Grays, Dr Grays General Hospital, Elgin Scotland

3rd place-Sarah Chitongo, Middlesex University

International contribution to midwifery

Winner: Olivia Jeacock


2nd place -Helen Loewenstein Liberia/Nottingham City Hospital

3rd place -Jane Rooney Liverpool John Moores' University (LJMU)